Maison

HKU Fine Arts Alumni Association Membership Application Form







Please read before agreeing the terms
Personal Information Collection Statement
HKU Fine Arts Alumni Association (HKUFAAA) respects personal data privacy and is committed to implementing and complying with the data protection under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”).
Our data protection principles are: HKUFAAA only collects personal data that we consider relevant and required for the operations of the organization. HKUFAAA will keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. HKUFAAA will not transfer or disclose your personal data to any entity that is not part of HKU or not a party as detailed in this Privacy Policy without your consent unless it is required by law. HKUFAAA has implemented electronic and procedural measures to safeguard and secure the data we collect.
Personal data we collect and keep: Member records: including salutation, name, education background, email and mobile phone contact. Data collected on using our services: Usage history including participation in events, classes or acquiring products and services. Data collected on webservers or mobile devices: when visiting our web site or using our services, data ( in your computer or device such as your IP address, device ID, MAC address, browser type) may be stored but are anonymous. The information does not directly identify you, but it will help improve our web and services.
How we use the Personal Data: HKUFAAA may use the data for the main purposes below (or any directly related purposes):
for identification and verification for communication with you for operation and administration of services rendered for data analytics for complying with legal or regulatory obligations and enforcing our legal rights

Disclosure and Transfer of Data: HKUFAAA may disclose and transfer the Data you provide or otherwise collected by us to:
The University of Hong Kong for the purpose of maintaining contact and provision of information about the University A third party, agent, service provide for the purpose for which the Data was collected such as email service provider mailing services Any party or person under the requirement of law or court order of any jurisdiction
We do not permit the sale of Data to entities for any use unrelated to our operations or use of Data by third parties for their own purposes.
The Data may be transferred to other jurisdictions outside Hong Kong for the purpose mentioned above. We will try to ensure, whenever possible, that Data transferred outside Hong Kong is protected to standards in line with the requirements of the Ordinance, subject to limitations and other requirements of the particular jurisdiction.
Data Security We treat all Data that you provide to us as confidential information. Data is stored on our web server. Our server resides behind firewalls to protect the Data against unauthorised or accidental access. We, however, do not guarantee that data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. Because laws applicable to personal information vary by country, we may put in place additional measures that vary depending on the applicable legal requirements.
Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanism Almost all websites use cookies [hyperlink- Cookies are pieces of data stored in text files that websites placed on the browser of your computer, mobile or other handheld device] in some way or another. Cookies are created to provide a kind of memory for web pages such as to allow you to login on one page, then move around to other pages and stay logged in. By accessing our website or applications, we may automatically collect information about your computer or device, including your IP address, device ID, MAC address, browser type. The information is anonymous does not directly identify you but provides a more personalised web experience.
We use cookies to count visits and traffic sources so that we can measure and improve the performance of our site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
You may refuse cookies by adjusting the settings of your web browser, but this may not disallow you to fully access certain functions or information contained on our website or applications.
Embedded links, “share” buttons or widgets on our websites or applications will connect you to third party sites, including social media sites. We do not control these cookies or how these sites collect and handle your Data. You should read the relevant third-party sites for their privacy policies before submitting any Data to these sites.
You may opt-out from receiving information from HKUFAAA at any time by writing to alumni@hkufaaa.hk.

Version date: February, 2019